(cm) Decertify law enforcement, tribal law enforcement, jail or juvenile detention
[…] 2007 Wis. Act 96, a correction bill, changed the location of the cross-reference within the
provision to conform to current style and allow for proper electronic linking but without
taking the treatment of Act 20 into account and without intending to recreate a deleted
cross-reference.
AB573, s. 156 9Section 156. The treatment of 301.48 (3) (c) of the statutes by 2007 Wisconsin
10Act 20
is not repealed by 2007 Wisconsin Act 96. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference
bureau, s. 301.48 (3) (c) reads:
(c) For each person who is subject to global positioning system tracking under this
section, the department shall create individualized exclusion and inclusion zones for the
person, if necessary to protect public safety. In creating exclusion zones, the department
shall focus on areas where children congregate, with perimeters of 100 to 250 feet, and
on areas where the person has been prohibited from going as a condition of probation,
extended supervision, parole, conditional release, supervised release, or lifetime
supervision. In creating inclusion zones for a person on supervised release, the
department shall consider s. 980.08 (9).
AB573, s. 157 11Section 157. 321.40 (5) (b) of the statutes, as affected by 2007 Wisconsin Act
12200
, is amended to read:
AB573,59,213 321.40 (5) (b) If the U.S. congress establishes an active draft after July 1, 1977,
14no new tuition grants may be authorized under this section. The department shall
15determine if an active draft has been established. Any termination of the tuition
16grant program under this paragraph shall allow persons receiving grants prior to the

1establishment of an active draft to receive full benefits subject to sub. (4) (3) (d) and
2par. (a).